Friday, August 28, 2009

I should just learn to be quiet

I've said it before, and I'll likely say it again. I should just learn to be quiet. I'm not typically a believer in jinxes but this one should take the cake. If you don't know, I'm a huge basketball player. No, not at all skilled enough to call myself anything other than a (to use golfer terminology) duffer. Basketball players might call me a hacker or a chucker. No, I'm not really that bad, but I ain't in any danger of being offered a shoe contract. :)

So where does this jinx thing come into play? I was having a conversation with one of my basketball buddies the other day about injuries, commiserating about all the ankle sprains we've had in the past (I've sprained each ankle about 6-8 times each) and for some ridiculous reason I marveled OUT LOUD (!!!) that I've never had a real knee injury. WTF was I thinking?

Do you see where this is going yet?

Yup, it happened yesterday morning. I was minding my own business, guarding my guy underneath the basket when someone on my team stepped on the foot of someone on the other team which caused him to fall. Where did he fall you ask? Right onto my foot. That's not too bad you say. I'd agree with you if it had stopped there. But, said falling fat guy didn't just stop after falling on my foot but he continued to roll up my leg which was pinned to the floor under his fat a$$. Not sure if you're a fan of the NFL but stuff like this happens all the time to the linemen but those guys all wear huge knee braces now. Me? Nope, no knee brace. I saw it coming, felt it right away, and immediately screamed like a little girl and fell down. I'm so happy that I didn't hear a pop which is the tell-tale sign of a ligament tear. It hurt like a somnabitch but after a few minutes the endorphins kicked in and I thought I was just being a wuss at first. I was even able to hobble off the floor, down to the elevator and took a shower in the locker room.

What the hell was I thinking? I knew I was in bad shape in the shower when my knee tried to fold sideways on itself. I got really lucky after I got dressed when a gym employee came in to collect towels and asked me if I was okay. I had to admit that I wasn't, and he asked if he could help me get to the car. Yup, I got wheeled out of there in one of those PVC pool wheelchairs. I had every intention of finding a doctor to go to but only after I made an appearance at a meeting I had at work. That plan was blown out of the water when I tried to climb in the front seat to drive and my knee tried to buckle sideways again like it's just not supposed to. So, my new BFF Trevor from the Columbia Gym was nice enough to drive me and my van to the hospital in Columbia so I could get myself checked out. I just can't help but think that things like that just wouldn't happen in PG County.

After spending waaayyyy too long in the ER of this lovely hospital I learned that there was no bone damage but they refused to do an MRI to check the ligaments. What is all this crap about doctors prescribing needless tests???? Not for me they didn't. So now I've got to wait until next week to even begin to find out what is wrong in there. I just know that it feels like crap, it wants to constantly bend sideways like the inside ligament is totally gone, and my whole body hurts after spending most of two days sitting in the same position. This sucks. I have no idea how long I'll be laid up adding yet another burden onto my already overworked and under rested beautiful Wifey. I feel like crap that I'm adding more work to her plate. She's amazing, not showing any ill feelings toward me because of my predicament. I don't deserve her. She's amazing and I love her.

We'll see how she feels about me by the end of next week.

3 comments:

Corinne said...

I'm just so sorry this happened, friend. I was SO READY to rescue you, though, please know that :)

Geoff Dabelko said...

Oh man. Very sorry to hear this. Let us know what we can do to help. In fact, why the hell haven't you called already!

Jen Smallwood said...

Oh, Scott- that's just horrible! I'm so, so sorry. And on the knee buckling sideways thing-- (((shudder))).

Hugs-